Photograph: Constable André Lalonde

Patch image: Service de police de la Ville de Montreal, Québec

Constable André Lalonde
Service de police de la Ville de Montreal
Québec

End of Watch: Monday, April 29, 1996

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 29 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, April 29, 1996
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Lalonde was gunned down on a quiet residential street. He was shot 3 times at point blank range as he was making a routine traffic check on a vehicle with a noisy muffler. The vehicle was later found burned. It had been reported stolen.

Constable Lalonde had been with the service for 29 years and was only 2 months from retirement. He is survived by his wife, two children, and two grandchildren.