Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable Robert Maki
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Monday, April 4, 1966

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 3077

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, April 4, 1966
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Maki was stationed at Rockcliffe at the time of his death. He responded to a complaint of a man walking on a road discarding his clothing.

Constable Maki summoned back-up and was joined by two other officers. The man was escorted to the local Psychiatric Hospital. Believing that everything was under control Constable Maki was left alone with the troubled man. The patient then attempted to escape and Maki gave chase. A struggle ensued in which the patient was able to overpower Constable Maki and get his revolver from his holster. He then fired 5 shots into Constable Maki mortally wounding him.

The man then escaped and discarded the weapon but was later apprehended. He was found not guilty by reason of insanity and remains institutionalized.

There is a park named after Constable Maki in Napean.

Constable Maki was with the OPP for 10 years.

Constable Maki is survived by his wife.