Photograph: Sergeant Derek Cameron Burkholder

Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Sergeant Derek Cameron Burkholder
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Friday, June 14, 1996

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 29 years
Badge Number: 25032

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, June 14, 1996
Incident Location: Nova Scotia
Weapon Used: Rifle; .22 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed at the scene

Sergeant Derek Burkholder was shot while answering a call to a domestic dispute in Nova Scotia.

The suspect was subsequently shot dead by other RCMP officers at the scene.

It was the first time RCMP officers had used their newly issued semi-automatic pistols in an on duty shooting. No other officers were injured because of this.

Sergeant Burkholder was very well liked and respected in the community.

Sergeant Burkholder is survived by his wife and two daughters.