Photograph: Detective Douglas Thomas Sinclair

Patch image: Toronto Metropolitan Police Service, Ontario

Detective Douglas Thomas Sinclair
Toronto Metropolitan Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Sunday, February 27, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: 4033

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, February 27, 1972
Weapon Used: Handgun; .28 caliber
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Sinclair and Detective Michael Irwin were shot and killed after responding to a call at an apartment complex where a tenant was being evicted. The tenant, who had a long criminal history, burst into the apartment and opened fire, fatally wounding both officers.

Detective Sinclair had served with the agency for 22 years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Toronto Metropolitan Police Service, OntarioDetective Michael Irwin
Toronto Metropolitan Police Service, ON
EOW: Sunday, February 27, 1972
Cause of Death: Gunfire