Patch image: Correctional Service of Canada, Federal

Warden Michael Roy
Correctional Service of Canada
Federal

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 7, 1978

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, February 7, 1978
Incident Location: Québec
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Warden Roy was employed at Archambault Institution, Quebec at the time of his death.

Warden Roy was shot to death while he shoveled his driveway. His death came on the heels of a lengthy conflict between prisoners and administration at the penitentiary.