Patch image: Correctional Service of Canada, Federal

Correctional Officer William Morrison
Correctional Service of Canada
Federal

End of Watch: Saturday, October 11, 1980

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 11, 1980
Incident Location: New Brunswick
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Morrison was employed at the Dorchester Penitentiary, New Brunswick at the time of his death.

Three convicted murderers had held Officer Morrison and fellow guard Leroy Brown hostage in a section of the Prison for 3 days. Officer Morrison was killed by a blast from a shotgun that was used in the attempt to rescue him.