Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable Richard Melio Verdecchia
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Friday, January 2, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 4070

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Verdecchia died from gunshot wounds he received in a two hour shootout which left another police officer hospitalized with five gunshot wounds.

Constable Verdecchia, was found dead in a snowbank about seven hours after being shot. His revolver was stolen and his cruiser was found parked in a nearby laneway. He was about four kilometres from where he had last radioed his detachment that he had stopped a car on highway 11. The other injured officer Constable Neil Hurtubise, 45 was reported in serious but stable condition. A service station attendant Neil (Chester) Blackmore, 50, was also killed in the incident.

Charged with the crimes were 2 males. A 17 year old and an 18 year old.

Constable Verdecchia was with the OPP for 11 years.

Constable Verdecchia was survived by his wife and daughter.