Photograph: Constable Kenneth M. Swett

Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable Kenneth M. Swett
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Friday, July 17, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 7 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 4823

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, July 17, 1981
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Swett was involved in a head-on collision which killed him and a passenger in his car. He was in the process of transporting a robbery victim to Cobden, Ontario.

The passenger was John Doyle of Dartmouth, Nova Scotia. Doyle was hitchhiking from Nova Scotia to his cottage in Cobden. He had been picked up by a driver who hit him over the head with an iron bar and robbed him of his cash. Constable Swett was assisting him to his destination when the vehicle was hit head-on and driven from the road, rolled over, and burst into flames. The accident happened at approximately 4:00 am on highway 17, just west of Ottawa. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed in the accident.

Constable Swett was a 7-1/2 year veteran of the force.