Patch image: Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Federal

Fisheries Officer Joseph V. Tremblett
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Federal

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 5, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 5, 1981
Incident Location: Newfoundland and Labrador
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Tremblett was monitoring a location in Newfoundland when he slipped off the rocks into deep water. At the time he was wearing hip waders which prevented him from reaching shore.