Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable Richard James Clark Hopkins
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Sunday, May 9, 1982

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 4487

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 9, 1982
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to Life Imprisonment

Constable Hopkins was stationed at Mount Forest at the time of his death. Constable Hopkins was shot to death when he and fellow officer Brad Henderson arrived at a clothing store to investigate a break-in and fire. A 21 year old male was tracked by police dogs, captured, and charged with first degree murder. He was found guilty and sentenced to life in prison. His accomplice a 19 year old male was also captured and charged with second degree murder.

Constable Hopkins is survived by his wife and two sons.

Constable Hopkins was with the OPP for almost 11 years.