Patch image: Correctional Service of Canada, Federal

Senior Correctional Officer David Van Den Abeele Sr.
Correctional Service of Canada
Federal

End of Watch: Sunday, July 25, 1982

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 25, 1982
Incident Location: Québec
Weapon Used: Edged weapon
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officer Van Den Abeele, was attacked during a prison riot along with two colleagues, Guard Denis Rivard and Guard Léandre Leblanc were also killed in the incident.

The inmates were sentenced to life in prison for the murders.

The officers were employed at Archambault Penitentiary, Quebec at the time of their death.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Correctional Service of Canada, FederalSenior Keeper Léandre Leblanc
Correctional Service of Canada, CAN
EOW: Sunday, July 25, 1982
Cause of Death: Assault
Patch image: Correctional Service of Canada, FederalCorrections Officer J. B. Denis Rivard
EOW: Sunday, July 25, 1982
Cause of Death: Stabbed