Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Corporal William F. McIntyre
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Saturday, April 21, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 4577

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 21, 1984
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal McIntyre was found with a gunshot wound to the head at his Oakville, Ontario apartment where he lived alone. He was involved in electronic surveillance and undercover assignments which included investigations of motorcycle gangs, drug dealers and organized crime figures. Hamilton Regional Police were conducting the investigation of the suspicious death.

Corporal McIntyre was a 12 year member of the force.