Photograph: Constable David Alexander Dunmore

Patch image: Toronto Metropolitan Police Service, Ontario

Constable David Alexander Dunmore
Toronto Metropolitan Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 18, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 3375

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 18, 1984
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Dunmore was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to stop a stolen vehicle. The occupants of the vehicle had threatened other people with a gun earlier in the evening and were the subject of a lookout.

When Constable Dunmore and his partner observed the vehicle they attempted to stop it. The driver of the vehicle braked suddenly and came to a stop. As the constables attempted to exit their vehicle the suspect opened fire on them, killing Constable Dunmore.

Constable Dunmore had served with the agency for 11 years.