Photograph: Constable John W. Knight

Patch image: Toronto Metropolitan Police Service, Ontario

Constable John W. Knight
Toronto Metropolitan Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 28, 1994

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: 7068

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable John Knight was pursuing a vehicle in Toronto the night he was killed. He lost control of his police car and struck a bridge abutment. He died as a result of the collision.

Constable Knight had served with the agency for 18 years.