Patch image: Saint John Police Force, New Brunswick

Constable Stephen Perry McCavour
Saint John Police Force
New Brunswick

End of Watch: Friday, January 1, 1926

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable McCavour died from injuries he suffered when he attempted to quell a drunken brawl early that New Year's Day at the Seaman's Mission on Prince William Street.

During a scuffle Constable McCavour suffered a fractured scull and died from his injuries 6 hours after his assault.

Constable McCavour had served on the Saint John Police Force for three years.

At the time of his death, Constable McCavour was survived by his wife and four children.