Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Corporal Barry Warren Lidstone
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Friday, January 6, 1978

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 24526

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, January 6, 1978
Incident Location: New Brunswick
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal Lidstone was shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance in Hoyt, New Brunswick.

Corporal Lidstone and his partner Constable Joseph Brophy were gunned down when they tried to intervene in a domestic dispute.

The situation appeared initially to have calmed down, when the suspect was asked to go into his bedroom. When unchallenged, he did so, and returned with a hunting rifle. He shot both officers dead, and then killed his wife as well.

This incident was studied extensively in the training of subsequent RCMP recruits.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, FederalConstable Joseph Perry Brophy
Royal Canadian Mounted Police, CAN
EOW: Friday, January 6, 1978
Cause of Death: Gunfire