Photograph: Constable Arthur S. Duncan

Patch image: Calgary Police Service, Alberta

Constable Arthur S. Duncan
Calgary Police Service
Alberta

End of Watch: Monday, July 2, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, July 2, 1917
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Duncan met his death while he was on beat patrol. He had reported in to headquarters at midnight but failed to report at 1:00am and 2:00am. When he failed to report the operator raised the alarm and the Sergeant went to search for him.

His body was discovered by a citizen at 4:40 am. Four shots were fired at Duncan, two of which struck him. One in the chest and one in the jaw. Constable Duncan never had a chance to draw his gun. Despite the evidence at the scene and a $1000.00 reward his killer was never caught.

Constable Duncan had served with the agency for 6 years and had previously served for 12 years as a police officer in Scotland.