Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Alexander Gamman
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Friday, May 26, 1950

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 26, 1950
Incident Location: Québec
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Gamman was stationed in Montreal, Quebec at the time of his death. His heroism earned him a Medal of Courage but cost his life. He was going home for dinner when he saw a banker in the street running toward him yelling Thief, Thief. The banker was being chased by an armed robber who had shot him in the leg.

Gamman was unarmed at the time but engaged the suspect to attempt to disarm him. The suspect was about 200 lbs. and half Gamman's age. The gunman managed to get free and shot him three times, with one bullet hitting him in the chest.

The bandit got away but was later captured. Gamman was recuperating in hospital and talking when his health suddenly turned and he died.

The suspect was found guilty and hanged for his crime.