Photograph: Constable William Moss

Patch image: Royal Newfoundland Constabulary, Newfoundland and Labrador

Constable William Moss
Royal Newfoundland Constabulary
Newfoundland and Labrador

End of Watch: Thursday, March 12, 1959

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 10, 1959
Weapon Used: Blunt object
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Moss was at the scene of a public disturbance by striking workers. A fight ensued and Constable Moss was struck in the head with a board. He was rushed to hospital in a coma and later died.