Photograph: Detective Sergeant Paule Simard

Patch image: Police de Ville de Québec, Québec

Detective Sergeant Paule Simard
Police de Ville de Québec
Québec

End of Watch: Monday, October 25, 1993

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Detective Simard was killed when the helicopter she was in struck some wires and crashed during a search for a missing elderly man. The pilot Georges Doneys and two other Officers Detective Constable Yvan Filteau and Constable Gaston Paradis were also killed.

Detective Sergeant Simard was survived by her husband.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Police de Ville de Québec, QuébecConstable Yvan Filteau
Police de Ville de Québec, QC
EOW: Monday, October 25, 1993
Patch image: Police de Ville de Québec, QuébecConstable Gaston Paradis
Sûreté du Québec, QC
EOW: Monday, October 25, 1993

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2013, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage