Photograph: Constable Yvan Filteau

Patch image: Police de Ville de Québec, Québec

Constable Yvan Filteau
Police de Ville de Québec
Québec

End of Watch: Monday, October 25, 1993

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Filteau was killed when the helicopter he was in struck some wires and crashed during a search for a missing elderly man. The pilot Georges Doneys and two other Officers Detective Sergeant Paule Simard and Constable Gaston Paradis were also killed.

Constable Filiteau left behind a wife and 2 children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Police de Ville de Québec, QuébecDetective Sergeant Paule Simard
Police de Ville de Québec, QC
EOW: Monday, October 25, 1993
Patch image: Police de Ville de Québec, QuébecConstable Gaston Paradis
Sûreté du Québec, QC
EOW: Monday, October 25, 1993