Photograph: Constable Roger Emile Pierlet

Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Roger Emile Pierlet
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Friday, March 29, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 29984

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 29, 1974
Incident Location: British Columbia
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Pierlet was shot dead while making a routine check of a car in Cloverdale, British Columbia. He was hit in the chest by a rifle bullet soon after he radioed headquarters the description and license number of a vehicle he was about to check.

Two suspects were taken in custody.

The section of roadway were Constable Pierlet was shot was named in his honor. Constable Pierlet was survived by his fiancée.