Photograph: Constable Richard Sonnenberg

Patch image: Calgary Police Service, Alberta

Constable Richard Sonnenberg
Calgary Police Service
Alberta

End of Watch: Friday, October 8, 1993

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Sonnenberg and his partner were alerted that a stolen vehicle involved in a police chase in another part of the city was headed in their direction. Constable Sonnenberg was struck by a vehicle while laying down stop sticks to stop the vehicle. He was killed instantly.

A seventeen year old youth who was out on bail on another charge and had been involved in the theft of over 100 cars in preceding few months, was arrested. He was convicted to four and one half years for criminal negligence causing death and nine months each for hit and run and possession of stolen property. The convictions to be served concurrently.

Constable Sonnenberg's sister, Lisa was involved in fundraising which helped the Calgary Police purchase a helicopter.