Photograph: Sergeant John (Cameron) McMurrich

Patch image: Hamilton Police Department, Ontario

Sergeant John (Cameron) McMurrich
Hamilton Police Department
Ontario

End of Watch: Sunday, December 22, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 22, 1968
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: 1 fatally shot 5 others charged

Sergeant McMurrich was working on a surveillance team. They were watching an active crime gang who were drinking an having a party at a residence. McMurrich & one of his partners Sgt. Joe Rallo were on foot in the area. Another team of officers were nearby in a vehicle and were out of contact. Portable radios were not yet in use.

Six men at the party saw the officers outside and ran after them on foot. The officers were caught and assaulted. A shootout followed. Sergeant McMurrich and one of the gang members were fatally shot. Sergeant Rallo was able to escape and the five other men were identified and charged.

Sergeant McMurrich had 4 years service at the time of his death.

Sergeant McMurrich is survived by a wife and four children.