Photograph: Detective William Richard Clark

Patch image: Hamilton Police Department, Ontario

Detective William Richard Clark
Hamilton Police Department
Ontario

End of Watch: Thursday, June 27, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 27, 1929
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Killed in shoot out with police

Detective Clark was part of a team of officers who had a bank robbery suspect that was forced to take refuge in a dark basement of a house.

One officer and a few citizens went into the basement but were forced to strike a match to light the way. In the light they saw the suspect raise the barrel of a shotgun. They were forced to make a retreat. The battle reached an impasse.

One officer went to the station to get tear gas and masks. The police then launched 3 tear gas bombs and two bottles of Asphyxiating chemicals. After a period of time it was believed the suspect was incapacitated.

Detectives Bleakley and Clark donned masks and entered the basement where they were surprised by gunfire. Detective Clark and the suspect died. The suspect was shot by Detective Bleakley.

At the time of his death Dectective Clark was survived by his wife and 2 children.