Photograph: Corporal Graeme Cumming

Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Corporal Graeme Cumming
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 12, 1998

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: 37348

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 12, 1998
Incident Location: Alberta
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal Cumming was killed when his cruiser was rear-ended by a tractor trailer in Alberta. He had just pulled over another tractor trailer that was carrying hay after reports that it was losing cargo. Corporal Cumming had stopped his vehicle in the left lane of the roadway with his emergency lights and an arrow, which indicates to vehicles to move to the right, activated. Upon impact the cruiser burst into flames causing the hay truck to burst into flames too. The driver of the hay truck was also killed.

The driver of the tractor trailer was charged with impaired driving causing death.

Corporal Cumming had been with the force for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, also a member of the RCMP.