Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Douglas Ambrose Mark Butler
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Saturday, October 16, 1982

Biographical Info
Age: 21
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 36377

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 16, 1982
Incident Location: Saskatchewan
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Butler was stationed at Carnduff Detachment in Saskatchewan at the time of his death. Constable Butler was entering the opposite end of town in Oxbow, Saskatchewan, when there was a high speed vehicle chase.

Constable Butler pulled his vehicle across the roadway in order to stop an escaping vehicle. The suspect vehicle struck the police vehicle with Cst. Butler still behind the wheel. It was estimated that the suspect vehicle struck the police vehicle at 75 mph. Constable Butler was killed by the impact along with the two of the three occupants of the suspects car.

Constable Butler had 2 years service at the time of his death.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2013, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage