Photograph: Constable John McDonald

Patch image: Winnipeg Police Force, Manitoba

Constable John McDonald
Winnipeg Police Force
Manitoba

End of Watch: Saturday, February 10, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable McDonald was shot to death during a stake-out. His partner Constable Norman Stewart was wounded. The officers were inside a building when 3 safe-crackers entered and began to attack the safe. The officers tried to arrest them but one man, Mike The Horse Attamanchuk fired on the officers. Attamanchuk killed himself a few days later when trapped by police. The other two men were arrested and imprisoned.