Photograph: Constable Jacques Giguère

Patch image: Police de Ville de Québec, Québec

Constable Jacques Giguère
Police de Ville de Québec
Québec

End of Watch: Thursday, July 4, 1985

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Giguère and his partner Constable Yves Têtu were gunned down as they investigated the tripping of a burglar alarm at a medical equipment warehouse. They were the first Quebec City officers to be shot dead in the line of duty since the force was formed 142 years earlier. A Ste-Foy policeman was later charged with the slayings.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Police de Ville de Québec, QuébecConstable Yves Têtu
Police de Ville de Québec, QC
EOW: Thursday, July 4, 1985
Cause of Death: Gunfire