Photograph: Acting Detective Frank A. Williams

Patch image: Toronto Metropolitan Police Service, Ontario

Acting Detective Frank A. Williams
Toronto Metropolitan Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 19, 1918

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 565

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Williams was shot while investigating a suspect for stealing furs at a livery stable at Bathurst Street and King Street.

A male suspect was arrested and convicted of the officer's murder, and was subsequently hanged.

Detective Williams had served with the agency for 4 years.