Patch image: London Police Service, Ontario

Constable Michael Toohey
London Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Friday, June 24, 1898

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, June 24, 1898
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Executed in 1899

Constable Michael Toohey was murdered while attempting to arrest an escaped convict. Constable Toohey was shot twice, the first bullet hit a silver watch in his pocket and the second one hit him in the forehead which killed him instantly.

His killer was hanged for the crime in 1899.

Constable Toohey had served with the London Police Service for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.