Photograph: Sergeant Ralph Morton L. Donaldson

Patch image: Royal Northwest Mounted Police, Federal

Sergeant Ralph Morton L. Donaldson
Royal Northwest Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Friday, August 14, 1908

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 3566

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Friday, August 14, 1908
Incident Location: Manitoba
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Donaldson was stationed at Churchill, Manitoba at the time of his death.

He died when the boat he was in sank near Marble Island, Hudson Bay, after being attacked by a herd of walruses.