Photograph: Constable Lewis Byers

Patch image: Vancouver Police Department, British Columbia

Constable Lewis Byers
Vancouver Police Department
British Columbia

End of Watch: Monday, March 25, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: 21
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, March 25, 1912
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Byers was sent to investigate a drunk complaint and was shot to death by a suspect.