Patch image: Royal Northwest Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Michael James Fitzgerald
Royal Northwest Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 27, 1913

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: 3617

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 27, 1913
Incident Location: Yukon Territories
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Fitzgerald was stationed at a detachment near the Shushana gold fields in the Yukon Territory.

This posting necessitated a trip up the White River. While assisting the crew on a barge he was struck in the head by accident and fell into the river. He drowned as a result of his injury.