Patch image: Canadian Pacific Railway Police, Federal

Constable Anthony John Tierney
Canadian Pacific Railway Police
Federal

End of Watch: Saturday, April 8, 1922

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 8, 1922
Incident Location: Saskatchewan
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Tierney was killed in Moose Jaw Yard, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan while on a regular patrol.

Constable Tierney encountered two males breaking into a boxcar. The males shot and killed Constable Tierney at the scene and then fled. Two males were arrested as a result but charges were dismissed for insufficient evidence.

Moose Jaw at this time frame was an active connection to the U.S. with a direct line from the United States and prohibition was becoming an issue.