Patch image: Service de police de la Ville de Montreal, Québec

Constable Paul Beaucage
Service de police de la Ville de Montreal
Québec

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 9, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Beaucage was on duty directing traffic. He observed a man running from a house with a knife and tried to stop him. He chased the suspect and caught him. He attempted to disarm him but was stabbed twice and died from the wounds.

Constable Beaucage had 2 years service at the time of his death.