Patch image: British Columbia Provincial Police, British Columbia

Constable Percival Carr MM
British Columbia Provincial Police
British Columbia

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 23, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Carr, MM. was battered to death with sticks and rocks by Indians on the Canford reserve, near Merritt, BC. Also murdered in the incident was Constable Frank Gisbourne of the Dominion Police of Canada.

Constable Carr, MM. was awarded the Military Medal in World War One.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: British Columbia Provincial Police, British ColumbiaConstable Frank Gisbourne
Dominion Police of Canada, CAN
EOW: Wednesday, May 23, 1934
Cause of Death: Assault