Patch image: Dominion Police of Canada, Federal

Constable Frank Gisbourne
Dominion Police of Canada
Federal

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 23, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 23, 1934
Incident Location: British Columbia
Weapon Used: Blunt object
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Gisbourne along with BC Provincial Police officer Constable Percival Carr, MM, were batted to death with sticks by Indians whom they were trying to arrest for a minor charge on the Canford Reserve near Merritt, BC.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Dominion Police of Canada, FederalConstable Percival Carr MM
British Columbia Provincial Police, BC
EOW: Wednesday, May 23, 1934
Cause of Death: Assault