Photograph: Constable John George Shaw

Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable John George Shaw
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Saturday, October 5, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 11582

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 5, 1935
Incident Location: Manitoba
Weapon Used: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Shaw of the Swan River Detachment and Town Constable William Wainwright questioned three men who were in an unlicensed touring car that had been seen in the area of a recent robbery. It was believed that the men were wanted in Pelly, Alberta for questioning.

It was 4:00 AM and the officers were transporting the suspects to Pelly when en route they were attacked from the backseat of the vehicle with a knife. In the struggle they managed to get Constable Wainwright's .38 revolver and he was shot in the eye. Constable Shaw was then shot in the head with a .32 Revolver. The officers bodies were dumped and their car stolen. Before the trio was stopped they managed to stop and rob a couple of their cash and valuables.

The trio were later confronted by police and a gun battle erupted. Before it was all over two more RCMP officers were killed on October 08, 1935 in Banff, Alberta. Constable George Harrison and Sergeant Thomas Wallace.

The trio still managed to escape into the bush. One of the killers was fatally shot and found with Cst. Wainwright's .38 Revolver. An RCMP Dog tracked the other two into the bush. A party of searchers were fired on. Game Warden Bill Neish (a former RCMP officer.) returned fire and critically wounded the remaining two suspects who were taken to hospital but later died.. It is reported that one of the suspects was buried in an unmarked grave in Saskatchewan and the other two were not claimed by their families.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, FederalConstable William Wainwright
Benito Police Force, MB
EOW: Friday, October 4, 1935
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, FederalConstable George Campbell Harrison
Royal Canadian Mounted Police, CAN
EOW: Tuesday, October 8, 1935
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, FederalSergeant Thomas Seller Wallace
EOW: Tuesday, October 8, 1935
Cause of Death: Gunfire