Photograph: Constable Roy Eldon Laird

Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Roy Eldon Laird
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Friday, August 26, 1955

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, August 26, 1955
Incident Location: Alberta
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Laird was in charge of the Manyberries, Alberta detachment. While on patrol his vehicle failed to negotiate a bend in the road. He was pinned under the vehicle and died from asphyxiation.