Photograph: Constable Gordon Sinclair

Patch image: Vancouver Police Department, British Columbia

Constable Gordon Sinclair
Vancouver Police Department
British Columbia

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 7, 1955

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 7, 1955
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed

Constable Sinclair was found shot to death in his car after he responded to a call of prowlers.

Two suspects were convicted of his murder. Once was sentenced to death and later executed. The second was paroled after serving several years.