Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Frederick Gordon Frank Counsell
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 22, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 22, 1940
Incident Location: Alberta
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Counsell died of gunshot wounds in Parkland, Alberta. He was stationed at Lethbridge, Alberta at the time of his death. Constable Counsell was one of several officers that were dispatched to a residence where a suspected murderer was hiding.

During the stand-off Constable Counsell was shot and died.