Photograph: Constable Charles Boyes

Patch image: Vancouver Police Department, British Columbia

Constable Charles Boyes
Vancouver Police Department
British Columbia

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 26, 1947

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 26, 1947
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Charles Boyes and Constable Oliver Ledingham were shot and killed after a car chase with bank robbers.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Vancouver Police Department, British ColumbiaConstable Oliver Ledingham
Vancouver Police Department, BC
EOW: Wednesday, February 26, 1947
Cause of Death: Gunfire