Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable James Boyd Henderson
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Saturday, August 7, 1948

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 7, 1948
Incident Location: Ontario
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Henderson was stationed at Kingston, Ontario at the time of his death. He was serving on the patrol boat CARNDUFF at the time of the incident. Although the events which lead to his death were not clear, evidence indicated that he had fallen overboard and was drowned. His body was recovered ten days after the incident.