Patch image: Service de police de la Ville de Montreal, Québec

Constable Paul Emile Duranleau
Service de police de la Ville de Montreal
Québec

End of Watch: Thursday, September 23, 1948

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Duranleau and his partner Constable Nelson Paquin were gunned down as they answered a call to a bank robbery at the Banque Canadienne Nationale in Montreal's East end. Three men were responsible for the holdup.

One 24 year old man was captured shortly after the shooting in an 80 mile per hour chase along Notre Dame Street in which 2 men escaped. The captured suspect told police that the three men had met in a tavern and decided on the spur of the moment to pull the job.

A $1000.00 reward was offered by city officials for each of the men who had escaped.

A civic funeral was held for both of the slain officers.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Service de police de la Ville de Montreal, QuébecConstable Nelson Paquin
Service de police de la Ville de Montre..., QC
EOW: Thursday, September 23, 1948
Cause of Death: Gunfire