Patch image: Stamford Township Police Service, Ontario

Constable Dennis J. Winstanley
Stamford Township Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Saturday, February 3, 1962

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Winstanley, while on cruiser patrol, had stopped a vehicle on Garner Road in the City of Niagara Falls. While standing beside the cruiser interviewing the driver of the stopped vehicle he was hit by an impaired driver. The latter fled the scene but was apprehended later by alert fellow officers. The suspect was arrested, charged and convicted of the following offences: criminal negligence - 9 months; fail to remain - 3 months conc.; driving while impaired - 9 months consecutive.

Constable Winstanley had 4 years service at the time of his death.

Constable Winstanley is survived by his wife and 2 children.