Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable Russell Lemon
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Sunday, March 11, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 355

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 11, 1934
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Convicted

Constable Lemon was stationed at Kitchener at the time of his death. He was a motorcycle police officer. He died from injuries he received when he was struck by a vehicle and thrown 75 feet by the impact.

The driver of the car did not stop at the scene. Within two hours police found the driver and he was charged with manslaughter. The charge was later changed to criminal negligence causing death. Eventually the driver was found guilty for failing to remain at the scene of an accident.