Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Elwood Joseph Keck
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Monday, June 18, 1962

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not availa

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, June 18, 1962
Incident Location: British Columbia
Weapon Used: Rifle; .303 caliber
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable E. Joseph Keck was stationed in British Columbia at the time of his death. He was shot with a .303 rifle while attempting to detain a man who had threatened 2 Game Wardens in Kamloops, British Columbia.

Also killed in the incident were fellow officers Constable Gordon Pedersen and Constable Donald Weisgerber.

Three officers killed were responding to a man with a gun call. All three constables were killed when the deranged suspect, ambushed them and engaged them in a gun battle. This massacre happened, despite the fact that the suspect was shot several times, by two of the three initial officers using .38 Special caliber revolvers loaded with ineffective duty ammunition. Other officers responded and shot the suspect fatally with a rifle which they brought to the scene with them.

Years later, the RCMP adopted 9mm semi-automatic sidearms with hollow point ammunition as standard issue.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, FederalConstable Gordon Eric Pedersen
Royal Canadian Mounted Police, CAN
EOW: Monday, June 18, 1962
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, FederalConstable Donald George Weisgerber
EOW: Monday, June 18, 1962
Cause of Death: Gunfire