Constable Claude Marineau
Police de St-Laurent
Québec

End of Watch: Friday, December 14, 1962

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Claude Marineau and Constable Denis Brabant and were gunned down as they responded to a bank hold-up. The suspects fled the scene. It was reported that the main suspect was dressed up as Santa and 3 accomplices were dressed as helpers. The Constables arrived and didn't have a chance to get out of the vehicle before being killed. It is reported that one officer got off a few shots before being killed.

The getaway car was found with stolen plates and contained the Santa suit. The bandits appeared to have Belgian FN rifles that were reported stolen a few months earlier from Canadian Army stores in Quebec City. Blood in snow on a field through which the bandits fled indicated that one of them may have been wounded.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Constable Denis Brabant
Police de St-Laurent, QC
EOW: Friday, December 14, 1962
Cause of Death: Gunfire