Patch image: Guelph Police Service, Ontario

Constable Walter Eric MacAulay
Guelph Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Sunday, April 5, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable MacAulay was off duty at the time of his death. He noticed a beat officer who was involved in a struggle with an intoxicated motorist. Constable MacAulay went to the scene and was rendering assistance when he became trapped in the window of the suspects car. He was attempting to reach through the vehicle and shut off the ignition. The suspect drove off with Constable MacAulay trapped on the moving vehicle.

The suspect attempted to go around another vehicle stopped at a red light. A 1957 Chevrolet BelAir. When the suspect did this, Constable MacAulay was struck in the chest with the tailfin on the Chevrolet. The impact ripped open Constable MacAulay's stomach and chest. It also ripped him off the fleeing vehicle. He died from his injuries.

It is believed that the suspect was convicted of Criminal Negligence causing death and got a 7 year sentence.

Constable MacAulay had 10 years service at the time of his death.

Constable MacAulay is survived by his wife and 1 child.